(03) 9568 6214   (03) 8080 1015   G 160B Drummond Street Oakleigh VIC 3166

Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for accessing our website located at www.clicktherapy.com.au (website). The website is owned by click therapy and hosted by CBO of Level 13, 333 George Street, Sydney, NSW. Please read through the policies which will govern your use of the website.

click therapy (website) does not guarantee the security of any information sent to the website via the Internet and such information is at the transmitter’s own risk.


Privacy Policy for Management of Personal Information

This document describes the privacy policy of click therapy for the management of clients’ personal information. The psychological service provided is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

As a necessary addition to the proper operation of the website, CBO staff and contractors, who are subject to obligations of confidentiality, may be given access to personal information as part of their services.


Client information

Client files are held in a secure filing cabinet and/or electronic document management system which is accessible only to authorised employees, contractors and support staff in accordance with (but not limited to) Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, relevant State Acts, and the APS Code of Ethics General Principle 111. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the psychological service, speech therapy service and for billing purposes.

In specifically and knowingly providing any personal information to CBO via the website, you consent to CBO using that personal information lawfully at its sole and absolute discretion, including for the purposes of providing statistical marketing information.


How clients' personal information is collected

A client's personal information is collected in a number of ways during psychological consultation with click therapy, including when the client provides information directly to click therapy using hardcopy forms, correspondence via email, when the client interacts directly with click therapy employees such as the receptionist, and when other health practitioners provide personal information to click therapy, via referrals, correspondence and medical reports.


Consequence of not providing personal information

If the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, click therapy may not be in a position to provide the psychological service to the client. Clients may request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for click therapy to deal with the client or if click therapy is required or authorised by law to deal with identified individuals. In most cases it will not be possible for the client to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, however if the click therapy agrees to the client being anonymous or using a pseudonym, the client must pay consultation fees at the time of the appointment.


Purpose of holding personal information

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological or speech pathology services, which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issue. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions, and enables the psychologist or speech pathologist to provide a relevant and informed service.


Disclosure of personal information

Clients’ personal information will not be disclosed except when:

  1. It is subpoenaed by a court; or
  2. Failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of the Psychologist or Speech Pathologist place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or
  3. The client’s prior approval has been obtained to:
    1. provide a written report to another professional or agency, e.g., a GP or a lawyer; or
    2. discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer or health provider; or
    3. disclose the information in another way; or
  4. you would reasonably expect your personal information to be disclosed to another professional or agency (e.g. your GP) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected; or
  5. disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

A client's personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients, unless the client consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Clients' personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose.


Requests for access and correction to client information

At any stage clients may request to see and correct the personal information about them kept on file. The psychologist may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. All requests by clients for access to or correction of personal information held about them should be lodged with the treating therapist. These requests will be responded to in writing within thirty days, and an appointment will be made if necessary for clarification purposes.


Concerns

If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information, they may inform Dani Coulthard, Kristin McGuckin or Michelle Boyall. Upon request they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, their personal information, they may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by post to:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.